947 A.2d 1287 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2008
[…] Alexander, supra at 1383. Thus reading Rule 600 in conjunction with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101, Agreement on detain-ers, we conclude that the Commonwealth should have initiated extradition papers at the very latest by February 7, 2007, the run date pursuant to Rule 600.
¶ 16 Given a fair reading of the statute, however, we are not suggesting that the Commonwealth was under a legal duty to file a formal detainer pursuant to the Agreement on detainers, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9101, between the time of the filing of the Washington County complaint on February 1, 2006, and the Maryland sentencing date, October 4, 2006. The statute pertaining to detainers provides for the filing of formal detainer papers “whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment....” Id. at art. iii(a). Thus, the statute does not require a filing of formal detainers until a term of imprisonment has been imposed in the asylum state. Accordingly, in this case, the De-tainers Act would have been an appropriate means of securing appellee as of October 4, 2006.