523 A.2d 768 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1987
[…] Id. at 20.
Thus, in both cases, the Commonwealth presented the testimony of victims, who stated that the weapon appellant possessed either “looked like,” “felt like,” “sounded like,”
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgments of sentence.
Affirmed.
. Information number 2132-84 charged appellant with two counts of robbery, and single counts of burglary, criminal conspiracy, and possession of a firearm without a license. Information number 2311-84 charged appellant with two counts of robbery and single counts of burglary and criminal conspiracy.
. Section 9712 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence. — Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of ... robbery ... shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement.
Id. § 9712(a).
. Layton involved the old Uniform Firearms Act, the Act of June 24, 1939, P.L. 872, § 628, as amended 18 Pa.Stat. 4628. Under the