Lead Opinion
[…] General Laws c. 123A, § 13 (a), provides that, once probable cause is found to believe that a person is sexually dangerous, that person shall be committed to the treatment center “for a period not exceeding 60 days” to be examined and diagnosed by two qualified examiners. The qualified examiners, in turn, must file written reports and recommendations “no later than 15 days prior to the expiration of said period.” Id. General Laws c. 123A, § 14 (a), provides that the Commonwealth may file a petition for commitment “within 14 days of the filing of the report of the two qualified examiners.” On the Commonwealth’s timely filing of a petition for commitment, “a trial by jury will be held within 60 days to determine whether such person is a sexually dangerous person.” Id.
The defendant attempts to draw an analogy between this case and cases involving the constitutional right to a speedy trial. He cites Commonwealth v. McInerney, 380 Mass. 59 (1980), where