31 Mass. App. Ct. 370 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] See
Order allowing motion to suppress affirmed.
The defendant’s motion, based on the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and art. 14 of the Declaration of Rights of the Massachusetts Constitution, claimed that the administrative search was a “search for criminal evidence upon the pretext of an administrative inspection and [that] the scope of the search exceeded any reasonable limits of an administration inspection.”
General Laws c. 90, § 32, as amended through St. 1966, c. 222, § 2, provides:
“Every manufacturer of and dealer in motor vehicles or trailers, and every owner, proprietor, person in control or keeper of a garage . . . shall keep or cause to be kept in a book a proper record of every motor vehicle or trailer which enters and which leaves his garage, stable, shop or place of business; provided, however, that any dealer in motor vehicles or trailers, or person engaged in the repair or servicing of motor vehicles or trailers, who makes no charge for the storage of motor vehicles or trailers, shall be exempt from keeping the record book above referred to if and so long as he keeps adequate records of the repairs and services performed with respect to the motor vehicles or trailers which come into his custody, which*372 records show in substance the information required to be shown in said book. Said books shall have columns and headings substantially as follows:
[[Image here]]
“All entries in said book shall be made legibly in ink or with an indelible pencil. The said book shall be kept in some convenient place and the book, the premises where such book is required to be kept and the vehicles stored or parked therein may be inspected at all times by the registrar, his agents, or by any police officer” (emphasis supplied).
Youngclaus was next asked:
q: “Well you chose Mr. Bizzaria’s place of business to conduct an administrative inspection because somebody told you there was a stolen Jaguar there, am I right?”
a: “Not a Jaguar, but vehicles, plural was the word.”