597 A.2d 1169 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1991
[…] Thus, the holding in Williams is still controlling in this Commonwealth.
[7] Section 2504(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A., defines the crime of involuntary manslaughter as follows:
A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.
Id. Section 4304 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A., defines the crime of endangering the welfare of children as follows:
A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.
Id.
[8] The trial court, in denying appellant's request to merge the two crimes, cited to Commonwealth v. Tipton, 396 Pa.Super. 402, 578 A.2d 964 (1990). In Tipton, the panel held that the crimes of involuntary manslaughter and recklessly endangering another merge for sentencing purposes.