597 A.2d 1169 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1991
[…] Id. The lead opinion in Burkhardt, however, was joined by only one justice. Two other justices concurred in the result. The concurring opinion garnered three votes, and it reaffirmed that for sentencing purposes, the doctrine of merger is abolished except in regard to lesser included offenses. Thus, the holding in Williams is still controlling in this Commonwealth.
[7] Section 2504(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A., defines the crime of involuntary manslaughter as follows:
A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.
Id. Section 4304 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A., defines the crime of endangering the welfare of children as follows: