451 Mass. 599 | Mass. | 2008
[…] The judge concluded, based on the perceived ambiguity, that the rule of lenity required her to construe § 67 in the defendant’s favor, making the term applicable only to private corporations. The indictment charging the defendant with a violation of § 67 was then dismissed.
1. In a prosecution under § 67, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant made, with intent to defraud, a false entry in the books of a “corporation.” The statute does not define the term “corporation.” Massport is a “body politic and corporate.” See St. 1956, c. 465, § 2 (establishing “a body politic and corporate to be known as the Massachusetts Port Authority”). We conclude that the term “corporation” in § 67 encompasses the entity Massport.
We reach this conclusion for the following reasons. “Where the language of a statute is plain, it must be interpreted in accordance with the usual and natural meaning of the words.” Commonwealth v.