596 S.W.2d 379 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] We believe the trial court must hear additional evidence on this question.
The trial court also held that KRS 15.-725(4) is unconstitutional, basing its decision upon a conclusion that a circuit clerk who issues a search warrant which is prepared and presented by a prosecutor does not act as a neutral and detached judicial officer. Since it is admitted that the warrant was otherwise defective, we would not need to consider this question, but because of its importance and implications for law enforcement throughout the Commonwealth, we have elected to do so. KRS 15.725(4) provides:
In the event of the absence from a county of all district judges and all circuit judges and all trial commissioners, the circuit clerk in each county may issue criminal warrants prepared by the commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney, who shall certify that there is no district judge, circuit judge or trial commissioner within the county.
RCr 13.10 provides:
A search warrant may be issued, upon affidavit sufficient under section 10 of the constitution of Kentucky and sworn to before the issuing officer, by a magistrate, or by any other officer authorized by statute.