Commonwealth v. Berney
[…] It is to be noted that the enabling act gave the commission all of the authority previously granted to selectmen by virtue of the provisions of G.L.c. 40, § 22, which authorizes (with exceptions not here material) the making of rules "for the regulation of carriages and vehicles used therein."

We held in Commonwealth v. Dobbins, 344 Mass. 272, that the power delegated by c. 40, § 22, was not diminished by the enactment of G.L.c. 40, § 21 (21), inserted by St. 1956, c. 509. Section 21 (21) authorizes (G.L.c. 40, § 1) towns and cities to enact by-laws and ordinances "For prohibiting or regulating the parking of any motor vehicle in front of any dwelling house except by the occupants of said *574 dwelling house, provided that notice of said prohibition or regulation is given by the use of portable or permanent signs." In the Dobbins case, the court discussed the impact of § 21 (21) on § 22 and concluded that the latter section authorizes the regulation of parking. That case is controlling here.