453 Mass. 158 | Mass. | 2009
[…] We do not read the discovery requests as either seeking or requiring the disclosure of private or confidential information.
4. Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, on December 19, 2008, we ordered that the judgment of the single justice dated September 10, 2008, denying the Commonwealth’s petition pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, be affirmed. We further vacated the stay pending appeal ordered by the single justice on September 30, 2008. We ordered the Commonwealth to respond to the
General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides, in part: “The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided .... In addition to the foregoing, the justices of the supreme judicial court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the prompt hearing and disposition of matters pending therein.”