51 Mass. App. Ct. 53 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] 51 Mass. App. Ct. 53 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2001
The defendant was convicted of possession of marijuana as a first offense under G. L. c. 94C, § 34. The only question he raises in his appeal is whether his sentence, thirty days to be served in a house of correction, was precluded by the third paragraph of G. L. c. 94C, § 34. We hold that the sentence was properly imposed.
It may be helpful to set forth the statutory scheme of § 34 before examining the proceedings involving the defendant. The
“Notwithstanding any other penalty provision of this section, any person who is convicted for the first time under this section for the possession of marijuana . . . and who has not previously been convicted of any offense pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or any provision of prior law relating to narcotic drugs as defined in said prior law shall be placed on probation unless such person does not consent thereto, or unless the court files a written memorandum stating the reasons for not so doing. Upon successful completion of said probation, the case shall be dismissed and records shall be sealed.”
The docket and the judge’s findings explain the circumstances leading to the defendant’s sentencing. After a complaint issued on September 1, 1998, the defendant admitted to sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilty. See Commonwealth v. Duquette, 386 Mass. 834, 838-839 (1982).