502 A.2d 237 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1985
[…] In ruling on a demurrer, the court must determine whether the evidence, if credited by the factfinder, is legally
At 11:45 p.m. on February 10, 1984, two state troopers entered appellee’s tavern. One of them played a coin operated video draw poker machine, and accumulated forty credits or free games. At approximately 1:00 a.m., appellee requested that everyone leave as it was almost closing time. Approximately five minutes later the trooper informed ap-pellee that he had accumulated forty credits. Appellee in turn gave him ten dollars and closed the tavern for the night.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5513(a)(1), (2) provides:
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly makes, assembles, sets up, maintains, sells, lends, leases, gives away, or offers for sale, loan, lease or gift, any punch board, drawing card, slot machine or any device to be used for gambling purposes, except playing cards;
(2) allows persons to collect and assemble for the purpose of unlawful gambling at any place under his control.