Commonwealth v. Benson
[…] Third, for there to be provocation, the killing must occur before there is sufficient time for the defendant to cool off. Commonwealth v. Zagrodny, 443 Mass, at 106. Commonwealth v. Schnopps, 383 Mass. 178, 180 (1981), S.C., 390 Mass. 722 (1984).

The defendant argues that if the common law on reasonable provocation is viewed in conjunction with G. L. c. 265, § 43 (a), the statute defining the crime of stalking, the defendant was entitled to a manslaughter instruction based on reasonable provocation. General Laws c. 265, § 43 (a), provides:

“Whoever (1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury, shall be guilty of the crime of stalking and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or both.”