41 Mass. App. Ct. 920 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] 41 Mass. App. Ct. 920 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1996
Convicted of manslaughter after being indicted for murder, the defendant seeks reversal of his conviction, advancing two claims of error by the Superior Court judge. The evidence at trial established that the victim was shot while seated in his automobile after driving into the unobstructed
1. Refusal to instruct on the “castle” statute. The judge did not err, as claimed by the defendant, in refusing to instruct the jury pursuant to G. L. c. 278, § 8A, inserted by St. 1981, c. 696, which provides in pertinent part:
“In the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling . . . .”
The defendant argues that the driveway, being in his exclusive possession, falls within the definition of dwelling as used in the statute. Such an expansive definition accords with neither a commonsense reading of the statute nor the circumstances for its enactment, see Commonwealth v.