430 Mass. 673 | Mass. | 2000
[…] See Commonwealth v. Amazeen, 375 Mass. 73, 83 (1978).
a. The defendant alleges that the judge failed to follow the statutory requirements of G. L. c. 234, §§ 17 and 25. According to the defendant, jurors were called “in a predictable numerical sequence.”
The defendant’s allegation that the judge (or clerk) violated G. L. c. 234 must be considered in light of the applicability of G. L. c. 234A. Both G. L. c. 234 and G. L. c. 234A provide procedures for selecting jurors. See Commonwealth v. Ptomey, 26 Mass. App. Ct. 491, 495 (1988) (by order of Supreme Judicial Court dated December 12, 1984, G. L. c. 234A controlled jury selection of trials in Plymouth County). Section 1 of G. L. c. 234A provides that, “[wjhenever any section of this chapter shall become applicable within a participating county, all provisions of law which are inconsistent with such
General Laws c. 234, § 17, and G. L. c. 234A, § 16, address the process to be used for summoning jurors. General Laws c. 234, § 17, requires that jurors be selected from a box containing prospective jurors’ names.