430 Mass. 673 | Mass. | 2000
[…] He instructed the jury that the defendant’s mental condition could affect his ability or capacity to form the specific intent to kill the victim.
“Considering the charge in its entirety, and in relation to the
6. We have reviewed the entire record under our obligation under G. L. c. 278, § 33E, and conclude that the defendant is not entitled to a new trial or entry of a lesser degree of guilt.
Judgment affirmed.
Neither party explains the process actually used to seat jurors.
General Laws c. 234, § 26, states in part: “If a jury is to be empanelled for the trial of a capital case, the clerk of the court shall cause the name of each juror summoned therein to be written on a separate ballot and each ballot to be folded uniformly in such manner that the name written thereon shall not be visible, and shall cause such ballots to be placed in a box provided therefor. He [or she] shall then in open court draw the ballots in succession from said box. . . .”