Commonwealth v. Bender
[…] These provisions taken together, establish all the elements of the crime without reference to any rule or regulation.

[6] 18 Pa.C.S. § 108(e).

[7] This provision is found in the third volume of title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes at page 127.

[8] In Commonwealth v. Patterson, 236 Pa.Super. 131, 344 A.2d 710 (1975), we held that section 108 did not control a criminal prosecution under section 323 of The Penal Code, Act of June 24, 1939, P.L. 872, § 323 repealed by the Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 5(a). En route to this decision, this court held that section 108(b)(2) demonstrates that the Crimes Code statute of limitations was meant to apply only to violations under the Crimes Code itself. Section 107(a), however, provides that "[t]he provisions of Part I. . . [, which includes section 108,] are applicable to offenses defined by this title or by any other statute." It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that "[w]henever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.