Commonwealth v. Benchoff
[…] Ben-ehoffs house to terrorize her family was a “total disregard for respect for authority.” N.T., 12/13/95, p. 102. Thus, we find that appellant’s claim that the trial court failed to explain its deviation from the guidelines is inaccurate and without merit.

Second, appellant claims that the sentence is illegal because appellant was sentenced for both burglary and simple assault. Appellant claims that the convictions should have merged for sentencing purposes because both crimes arose out of the same unlawful act. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d), “A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” Simple assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree.