320 Mass. 635 | Mass. | 1947
[…] Ed.) c. 234, § 26B, inserted by St. 1945, c. 428, § 1. The defendants contend that the procedure under this statute has deprived them of the right of trial by jury as secured to them by art. 12 of the Declaration of Rights. See also art. 15. They further contend that this statute, effective after the alleged commission of the crime for which they were indicted, is as to them an ex post facto law which art. 1, § 10, of the Constitution of the United States forbids any State to pass.
Section 26B reads as follows: "In a civil case, or in a criminal case, including a capital case, to be tried with a jury in the superior court which in the opinion of the court is likely to be protracted, the court may so certify and may order impanelled a jury of not exceeding fourteen members
We see nothing in this statute that contravenes the provisions of the Declaration of Rights for the preservation of trial by jury.