Commonwealth v. Bellini
[…] Herein there is evidence that appellant was driving a motor vehicle; that he was signaled to stop — both audibly and visually, by a pursuing police vehicle, and that he did not immediately stop. The only dispute is whether the appellant’s failure to stop was willful. An action is willful if it is done knowingly. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(g). “A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendent circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist ...” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(2). The actor’s willfulness can be demonstrated directly or circumstantially. Commonwealth v. Wright, 289 Pa.Super. 399, 433 A.2d 511 (1981).