Commonwealth v. Bell
[…] On appeal, the Commonwealth concedes that prosecution for offenses allegedly committed by appellee prior to September 9, 1983 was time barred in that the two year statute of limitations relating to these offenses expired. However, the Commonwealth contends that the trial court erred in concluding that prosecution for the above mentioned offenses which appellee allegedly committed on or after September 9, 1983 was time barred because the two year statute of limitations applicable to the prosecution of said offenses was tolled on September 8, 1985, the effective date of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5554(3), which provides in pertinent part: *576Except as provided by section 5553(e) (relating to disposition of proceedings within two years), the period of limitation does not run during any time when:

(3) a child is under 18 years of age, where the crime involves injuries to the person of the child caused by the wrongful act, or neglect, or unlawful violence, or negligence of the child’s parents or by a person responsible for the child’s welfare, or any individual residing in the same home as the child, or a paramour of the child’s parent.

Thus, the Commonwealth argues that, as of its effective date, section 5554(3) acted to toll the statute of limitations relating to any offense committed by appellee for which prosecution was not already time barred.