Commonwealth v. Belding
[…] The court disagreed, holding it was a question of fact for the jury on appropriate instructions. Id. at 222. Similarly, in Commonwealth v. Sperrazza, 372 Mass. 667, 670 (1977), the court stated, citing Commonwealth v. Bartholomew, supra, “Whether a gun is a ‘firearm’ as defined is a question of fact for the jury.” In Commonwealth v. Lee, 10 Mass. App. Ct. 518 (1980), the question was whether the defendant fell within the exemption of G. L. c. 140, § 129C, fourth par. (h), as amended through St. 1973, c. 892, § 4, which makes § 129C inapplicable to nonresidents traveling in or through the Commonwealth, “provid[ed] that any rifles or shotguns are unloaded and enclosed in a case” (emphasis supplied). We held that “[wjhether a case is sufficient to establish the existence of the exemption ... is a question of fact to be answered by a fact finder under appropriate instructions . . . .” 10 Mass. App.