Commonwealth v. Belding
[…] This appeal relates only to the latter conviction,2 the defendant contending that he fell within a statutory exemption of G. L. c. 269, § 10, and, in addition, that the trial judge, in responding to a question from the deliberating jury, impermis-sibly answered a question which should have been decided by the jury. We agree with the second contention and reverse.

1. The defendant claims he was entitled to an acquittal on the ground that, as the owner of a three-family house, he was “present in or on his residence or place of business” and hence within the statutory exception of G. L. c. 269, § 10, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 511, § 2. That statute provides, in relevant part:

“Whoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession ... a firearm, loaded or unloaded . . . without . . . being present in or on his residence or place of business . . . shall be punished .... The sentence imposed on such person shall not be reduced to less than one year, nor suspended . . . .”

The evidence was contradictory as to the position of the defendant when he fired the shot. He claimed that he opened his door but did not go into the hallway, while Forgue testified that the defendant was in the hall when he took aim at Forgue.