49 Mass. App. Ct. 591 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Defense counsel argued that, without the out-of-State witnesses to explain the defendant’s contradictory testimony at the first trial, he would be prevented from testifying on his own behalf at the second trial regarding the Pentagon Papers caper as explanation for the homicide. So far as we can tell from the record presented, no argument was ever made that the use of the defendant’s former testimony in any way impaired his constitutional privilege against self-incrimination or his right to remain silent.

General Laws c. 233, § 20, as appearing in St. 1983, c. 145, states, in pertinent part, “The defendant in . . . [any] criminal proceeding shall, at his own request, but not otherwise, be allowed to testify . . . .” On appeal, the defendant does not controvert the Commonwealth’s reliance on this statute or otherwise raise the objection that the judge made a premature ruling of his unavailability, but it would be without merit in any event. See Commonwealth v. Marley, 396 Mass. 433, 441 (1985).