Commonwealth v. Beatty
[…] In that case, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania held "that all charges resulting from the same criminal episode . . . should [be] consolidated at one trial. . . ." 452 Pa. at 240, 304 A.2d at 434 (emphasis, quotation marks and footnote deleted).[4]

It is clear that the two crimes involved in the instant case arose from the same criminal episode. See Commonwealth v. Edwards, 264 Pa.Super. 223, 399 A.2d 747 (1979). Section 110 of the Crimes Code,[5] therefore, controls. Commonwealth v. Green, 232 Pa.Super. 134, 139, 335 A.2d 493, 495 (1975). Section 110 provides in relevant part:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution . . . it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for:
.....
(ii) any offense . . . arising from the same criminal episode . . . .

The facts of the case before us are substantially similar to those of Commonwealth v. Erisman, 247 Pa.Super. 476, 372 A.2d 925 (1977).