424 Mass. 911 | Mass. | 1997
[…] We will never get caught. He is just a bum.”
According to Gouveia’s testimony, Noonan said “they beat up [the victim].”
The judge instructed the jury that they could only impute Noonan’s statement to the juvenile if they were convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there was a joint venture and the statement was made in the furtherance of the joint venture beyond a reasonable doubt.
Contrary to the juvenile’s suggestion, the judge had no obligation to appoint a stenographer. General Laws c. 218, § 27A, provides that, “[tjhe justice presiding at [a] jury session in the . . . district court department shall, upon the request of the defendant, appoint a stenographer . . .” (emphasis added).