Commonwealth v. Barry
[…] App. Ct. at 717. (Citations omitted.) See Commonwealth v. Carter, 396 Mass. 234, 236 (1985); Commonwealth v. Robbins, 431 Mass. 442, 450-452 (2000).

In contrast to Correa, it has been held that a judge’s omission to advise under G. L. c. 278, § 29D, about the possible effect of pleading guilty upon the person’s immigration status is not, without more, a ground for withdrawing the plea. See par. 2 of § 29D; Commonwealth v. Lopez, 426 Mass. 657, 659 n.2 (1998), quoting from Commonwealth v. Mahadeo, 397 Mass. 314, 315 n.l (1986) (“judgment will only be vacated, pursuant to ... § 29D, ‘[i]f the Court fails to . . . advise the defendant [regarding immigration consequences] and he later at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences .. .’ ” [emphasis supplied]); Commonwealth v. Rzepphiewski, 431 Mass. 48, 49-50 (2000) (same).