Commonwealth v. Barros
[…] Id. at 677. While police officers have a duty to investigate potential dangers to the public, Commonwealth v. Fraser, 410 Mass. 541, 544-545 & n.4 (1991), an anonymous tip of possession of a gun, without more, does not justify a police officer’s stop and frisk.

The Commonwealth, on appeal, for the first time asks us to recognize the objective authority of an officer to demand any person carrying a firearm to display his license. See G. L. c. 140, § 129C (“Any person who, while not being within the limits of his own property or residence . . . shall on demand of a police officer or other law enforcement officer, exhibit his license to carry firearms, or his firearm identification card . . .”). The Commonwealth’s brief does not rise to the level of adequate appellate argument on this issue, so we decline to consider it. See Mass. R. A. P. 16 (a) (4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975). The author of the brief was not the attorney who argued for the Commonwealth.