Commonwealth v. Barriere
[…] It is a warrant, executed on behalf of the court by a clerk, addressed to the sheriff who had custody of the accused during trial and to the future custodian (sheriff or superintendent of a correctional institution) of the prisoner, that directs where the prisoner shall be taken for incarceration, states what the sentence is, and states how many days of the sentence the prisoner is deemed to have served, commonly while awaiting trial and sentencing. General Laws c. 279, § 34, describes a mittimus as a “certified transcript [issued by the clerk] from the minutes of the court of the conviction and sentence, which shall authorize the officer to execute such sentence, and he shall execute it accordingly.” See Bolduc v. Commissioner of Correction, 355 Mass. 765, 767 (1969), which holds that “a court has plenary power at any time to correct errors in its records,” and the opinion placed a mittimus in that category.