285 Mass. 321 | Mass. | 1934
[…] 285 Mass. 321 | Mass. | 1934
Art. VIII, § 5, of the duly enacted by-laws of the town of Lunenburg provides that “No person under the influence of liquor shall be admitted to, or be per
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 21, reenacting law which has existed from our earliest history, provides that “Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such "orders and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare .... (1) For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police.” Such by-laws must be reasonable, Greene v. Mayor of Fitchburg, 219 Mass. 121, Goldstein v. Conner, 212 Mass. 57, and “not repugnant to law.”