Appeal, No. 69 | Pa. | Apr 22, 1901
[…] Appeal, No. 69 | Pa. | Apr 22, 1901

Lead Opinion

Opinion by

Mb. Justice Mitchell,

The governor is an integral part of the law-making power of the state. Section 15 of article 4 of the constitution provides that “ every bill which shall have passed both houses shall be presented to the governor; if he approve he shall sign it, but if he shall not approve he shall return it with bis objections to the house in which it shall have originated,” etc., and no bill, therefore, can become a law without first being submitted to the governor for his approval or disapproval. His disapproval, *170commonly known as a veto, is essentially a legislative act.