871 A.2d 812 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2005
[…] There must be some additional evidence that the defendant intended to aid in the commission of the underlying crime, and then did or attempted to do so. With regard to the amount of aid, it need not be substantial so long as it was offered to the principal to assist him in committing or attempting to commit the crime.
Commonwealth v. Murphy, 577 Pa. 275, 285-286, 844 A.2d 1228, 1234 (2004) (citations omitted). “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he ... inflicts serious bodily injury upon another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)®. “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” Id., § 3701(a)(2).
¶ 26 Appellant argues all the elements of robbery had to be proven and they could not be since the purported theft occurred after Grant had already been shot. Eyewitness testimony revealed that immediately upon shooting Grant, Goodine began grabbing at Grant’s body.