Commonwealth v. Barber
[…] The witness replied in the negative. The prosecutor in argument also referred to Janusz’s statement to a defense investigator about the ownership *1010and possession of the heroin and to the fact that Janusz had not come forward to exonerate Barber until long after Barber’s alleged offense.

After the date of the alleged offense considered in the Palmarin case, G. L. c. 278, § 23, was amended by St. 1978, c. 478, § 305 (effective, see § 343, on January 1, 1979, well before July 5, 1980, the date of the alleged offense in this case). Section 23 (with additions made by the 1978 amendment shown in italics and omissions made by that amendment shown in brackets) reads: “At the trial of a criminal case in the superior court, upon indictment [or appeal], or in a jury-of-six session in a district court, the fact that the defendant did not testify at any [the] preliminary hearing [or trial] in the first [lower] court, or that at such hearing [or trial] he waived examination or did not offer any evidence in his own defens[c]e, shall not be used as evidence against him, nor be referred to or commented upon by the prosecuting officer.” The words “or trial” were twice omitted from § 23 by the 1978 statute.