Commonwealth v. Baldwin
[…] Because there is substantial evidence and no abuse of discretion, the decision of the trial court is affirmed.

O R D E R

AND NOW, this 24th day of January, 2001, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County dated May 10, 2000, is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Act of December 7, 1982, P.L. 784, as amended, 3 P.S. §§ XXX-XXX-XXXX. Dog Owner was charged pursuant to 3 P.S. § 459-502-A, which is one section of a group of statutes at 3 P.S. § 459-501-A through § 459-507-A, commonly referred to as the Dangerous Dog Statute.

[2] 3 P.S. § 459-502-A provides in pertinent part:

The owner or keeper of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if the district justice finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the following elements of the offense have been proven:

(1) The dog has done one or more of the following:

(i) Inflicted severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property.

(ii) Killed or inflicted severe injury on a domestic animal without provocation while off the owner's property.

(iii) Attacked a human being without provocation.

(iv) Been used in the commission of a crime.

(2) The dog has either or both of the following:

(i) A history of attacking human beings and/or domestic animals without provocation.

(ii) A propensity to attack human beings and/or domestic animals without provocation. A propensity to attack may be proven by a single incident of the conduct described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).

(3) The defendant is the owner or keeper of the dog.

[3] Dog Owner was also found guilty of failing to keep Dog confined to her property in violation of Section 305 of the Dog Law; however, Dog Owner is not appealing the trial court's verdict for this violation.