225 Pa. Super. 224 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1973
[…] Daniel Backa was arrested later. After being informed of Ms rights, John Backa stated that they did not possess a license to sell beer. Also implicit in the record and standing uncontested is the fact that the activities engaged in by the defendant did not constitute an isolated social event but represented a business activity engaged in with regularity.
It was the opiMon of the court below that these facts did not sustain a finding of sale of the beer for a consideration. We cannot agree with this conclusion. It is our opinion and holding that there was a sale in violation of Section 492, Subsection 2 of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code of April 12,1951, P. L. 90, Article 4, which provides: “it shall be unlawful for any person to sell to another for consumption upon the premises where sold or to permit another to consume upon the premises where sold, any malt or brewed beverages, unless such a person holds a valid retail dispenser’s license or a valid liquor license issued by the board authorizing
The trial judge in reaching the conclusion that there was no sale laid emphasis on and gave great weight to the fact that no specific amount was stated to be a consideration for the beer, the court’s opinion including statements such as “Officer Kidd admitted that once he was inside the premises he