Commonwealth v. Andler
[…] It is a complaint in proper form under G. L. c. 110, § 20, on which a search warrant may issue and on which a person in possession of such vessels as are there described may be summoned into court and examined as to the circumstances of such possession, and on which possession of such property taken on the search warrant may be awarded to the owner. That section does not authorize the imposition of any sentence on the person in whose possession the vessels are found. The only crime created with explicit reference to registered bottles is in G. L. c. 110, § 18. It there is provided that “No person, without the written consent of the owner thereof, shall fill with a beverage with intent to sell the same any vessel registered under the preceding section, or change in any way, or conceal any name or the word ‘ registered thereon, or buy, sell, traffic in or dispose of any such vessel.”

The complaint in the case at bar manifestly is not framed on § 18 and does not charge the essential facts made a crime thereby. Plainly it is not based on G. L. c. 110, §§ 1, 22, 23, 24.