Commonwealth v. Amundsen
[…] 3. Whether the mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735 denies a defendant the equal protection of the laws because the prosecuting authority has no discretion as to whether to request the minimum sentence while other so called mandatory sentences do provide such prosecutorial discretion and there *467is no reasonable basis for such different treatment of persons convicted of crimes.

For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735, in pertinent part, provides:
Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the direct result of a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3731 is guilty of a felony of the third degree when the violation is the cause of death and the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years.