90 Pa. Commw. 168 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Thereafter, GEO refused to pay AES for the services it had provided claiming that the contract was ineffective because it had not been executed by the state.
The Board of Claims, after a hearing, found that GEC had induced AES to believe that it would be paid' for its work done during the state signing process and that AES reasonably relied and acted on that belief. The Board of Claims concluded that GEO should be equitably estopped from defending the claim on the ground that the state had not fully executed the contract.
Section 507(c)(4) of the Administrative Code, Act of April 9,1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §187 (c) (4) provides that any Commonwealth department, board or commission may:
*171 Employ .professional or skilled labor, on a temporary basis, in instances where the Department of Property and Supplies does not have an applicable contract, but all such employment shall be approved by the Governor....
The leading case in the field is Department of Public Welfare v. UEC, Inc., 483 Pa. 503, 397 A.2d 779 (1979). The Commonwealth entered into a written agreement with UEC for the latter to program, design, develop, and maintain a system of day care centers.