Commonwealth v. Amer. Baseball Club of Phila.
[…] This brings us to the third question presented by appellant, the one most stressed in oral argument and in printed brief: Is quo warranto the proper remedy and *144 the judgment entered a proper one? In passing upon this question, it is important at its threshold to consider who brought the proceeding. It was initiated by the attorney general, the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and necessarily has behind it the approval of the State's highest executive officer, the Governor. The people's mandate to him in their fundamental law (Constitution, article IV, section 2) is "The supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed." This proceeding was brought to the end that this mandate should be fulfilled.

Appellant does not contend that a corporation may not be ousted of all its franchises for wilful misuser. If it may be ousted from all of them, certainly it may be of part.