Commonwealth v. Allstate Bonding Co.
[…] The general district court ruled that bond should be forfeited in all six cases. Allstate and A-l appealed the district court’s rulings to the circuit court. After a hearing, the circuit court ruled in each case that the delay between the defendant’s failure to appear and the issuance of the notice to the surety to show cause was not ‘ ‘reasonable notice as called for under [Code § 19.2-143] under all of the circumstances then existing.” By a separate judgment order entered in each case, the circuit court denied the Commonwealth’s motion to forfeit bond.

Code § 19.2-143 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

*192When a person, under recognizance in a case, . . . fails to perform the condition of appearance thereof, if it is to appear, before a court of record, or a district court, a hearing shall be held upon reasonable notice to all parties affording them opportunity to show cause why the recognizance or any part thereof should not be forfeited.