40 Mass. App. Ct. 458 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Both prongs of the competency test (see infra) were fully explored. The defendant’s son, the older child, then testified. Without objection, the trial judge briefly examined George in the presence of the jury, to determine his competency. The boy was asked his name, age, grade in school, and the names of his school, his teacher, and his school principal. He was not asked any questions regarding his ability to understand the difference between the truth and a lie, or the importance of speaking only the truth. However, defense counsel made no objection to the compe
General Laws c. 233, § 20, as appearing in St. 1983, c. 145, provides, “Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal . . . .” In this Commonwealth, there is a two-pronged test for competency.