55 Mass. App. Ct. 505 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Compared to the alternatives, the last choice was clearly the most sensible, and he chose that course.
So ordered.
A single justice of the Supreme Judicial Court allowed the Commonwealth’s application for an interlocutory appeal on April 4, 2001.
General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides that: “The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station, or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”
There is no involvement in this case of Federal or State constitutional rights which otherwise would require us to make our own independent determination of the correctness of the judge’s constitutional rulings on the facts found. See Commonwealth v. Perry, 432 Mass. 214, 234 (2000).