428 Mass. 711 | Mass. | 1999
[…] In addition to the alleged deprivation of his statutory right to use a telephone, the defendant alleged that the statements were taken in violation of his rights under the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, and his rights under arts. 12 and 14 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights; he did not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive his right to remain silent; and the police intentionally failed to arraign him promptly, depriving him of his rights under the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments and art. 12. The alleged violation of the statutory right to use a telephone is the only one of these grounds argued on appeal.
General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides that: “The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter.”
The defendant testified on cross-examination that he was offered the chance to make a telephone call before providing the first statement.
The prosecutor: “Okay. And, at that point, Sergeant Garvin said. . . I’m going to write down everything you say?”
The defendant: “That’s what he said.”