Commonwealth v. Albert A.
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. MacNeil, 23 Mass. App. Ct. 1022, 1023 (1987) (even where statute requires colloquy on immigration consequences of plea, such a requirement is not retroactive).4

To the extent the juveniles believed their juvenile records to *272be confidential at the time they admitted to sufficient facts and pleaded delinquent, they were mistaken in their belief. Even prior to the enactment of the sex offender act, juvenile records could be made public. See, e.g., G. L. c. 119, § 60A (as in effect prior to St. 1996, c. 200, § 6) (“The records of the court ... in all cases of delinquency . . . shall be withheld from public inspection except with the consent of a justice of such court . . . .”) “The traditional confidentiality of juvenile court records, which was explicitly eroded when the 1996 amendment of § 60A excluded the court records of indicted juveniles, was further eroded implicitly when the Legislature established the sex offender registration and community