Commonwealth v. Albert A.
[…] In Doe v. Attorney Gen., 430 Mass. 155 (1999), the court held that one must be given an individualized hearing prior to registering as a sex offender, absent a showing that the offender “poses a grave threat to children and other vulnerable populations and that the risk of reoffense in those circumstances is compelling.” Id. at 165.

The sex offender registry law was rewritten by St. 1999, c. 74, § 2. That amendment included insertion of G. L. c. 6, § 178E(d), which reads as follows: “(d) Any court which accepts a plea for a sex offense shall inform the sex offender prior to acceptance and require the sex offender to acknowledge, in writing, that such plea may result in such sex offender being subject to the *272provisions of sections 178C to 178P, inclusive [the sex offender registry law]. Failure to so inform the sex offender shall not be grounds to vacate or invalidate the plea.”