To that explicit statutory directive, our decided cases have added emphasis. See Commonwealth v. Soto, 431 Mass. 340 (2000);
[…] 58 Mass. App. Ct. 206 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
General Laws c. 278, § 29D, provides that a court “shall not accept a plea of guilty” unless the court administers the following prescribed warning:
“If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.”
To that explicit statutory directive, our decided cases have added emphasis. See Commonwealth v. Soto, 431 Mass. 340 (2000);