236 Pa. Super. 534 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] Because most of these laws were enacted piecemeal, with little regard for existing statutes, one was bewildered with the attempts to make sense out of needlessly frustrating overlap, the chaos primarily resulting from common law interpretations and the lack of correlation between punishment compared to the type of unlawful taking and amount taken.” Comment, Theft and Related Offenses In the New Pennsylvania Crimes Code: A New Concept In Property Offenses, 78 Dick. L. Rev. 44, 45 (1973).
The Comment’s analysis of §3921 is as follows: “This section encompasses the majority of former theft-type
I am able to concur in the result, however, because of §3902 of the Code: “Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise.”
In the instant case, I find no prejudice to appellant.