236 Pa. Super. 534 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] Concurring Opinion by
I concur in the result reached by the Majority. I reach that result, however, by a somewhat different route.
Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was the “thief”
The Majority points to §3921 (a) of the Crimes Code, supra, to sustain appellant’s conviction: “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, §3921 (a) does not require an initial, unlawful “taking” for an actor to be a “thief.” At the same time, §3925 of the Code provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen unless the
The treatment of theft in the Crimes Code was an effort to clarify the confused and often highly technical law of “larceny” under the Penal Code: