236 Pa. Super. 534 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] 236 Pa. Super. 534 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1975
Concurrence Opinion
Concurring Opinion by
I concur in the result reached by the Majority. I reach that result, however, by a somewhat different route.
Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was the “thief”
The Majority points to §3921 (a) of the Crimes Code, supra, to sustain appellant’s conviction: “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, §3921 (a) does not require an initial, unlawful “taking” for an actor to be a “thief.”