Commonwealth v. Adams
[…] Convictions in criminal cases may not and will not be allowed to stand on guesswork or conjecture.” Bailey, supra, at 229-230, 292 A.2d at 347.

The judgment of sentence should be reversed, and appellant discharged.

Cercone and Spaeth, JJ., join in this opinion.

. Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, §1; 18 Pa. C.S. §3925, effective June 6, 1973.

. Act of December 6, 1972, supra, n. 1; 18 Pa. C.S. §3502.

. Act of December 6, 1972, supra, n. 1; 18 Pa. C.S. §3921.

. These three requirements are now embodied in the Crimes Code, supra, n. 1, §3925 (a): “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.”

. Opinion by Justice O’Brien. Four Justices concurred in the result; one Justice dissented without opinion.

. Russell was a stronger case for the Commonwealth than the instant case, because “when appellant was arrested in New Jersey, he was in possession of his car.