Commonwealth v. Abraham
[…] If the evidence was admissible, the issue of whether a violation of section 493(1) of the Liquor Code, by permitting a minor to be furnished an alcoholic beverage, requires proof that the Licensee or her employees knew or should have known that an adult customer had furnished a minor with an alcoholic beverage must be addressed. For the reasons which follow, we hold that the transcript of Lupos prior testimony was admissible and that it provides sufficient competent evidence to support a violation of section 493(1) of the Liquor Code.

Prior Testimony

Section 5934 of the Judicial Code permits the admission of prior testimony of a witness, who is “out of the jurisdiction so that he cannot be effectively served with a subpoena,” as an exception to the hearsay rule, if the issue now in question existed at the time the prior testimony was given and the party against whom the testimony is offered had the opportunity to examine or cross-examine the witness.