222 N.E.2d 862 | Mass. | 1967
[…] It might have been appropriate to request the judge to examine the context and to ascertain if there was anything relevant therein and, if so, to permit counsel to see it. We discern no error in the ruling as made.
9. The defendants' motions for a directed verdict and for a new trial.
The defendants contend that a directed verdict should have been granted because no evidence was presented that the property stolen was possessed in Massachusetts or in Suffolk County by the defendants. We disagree.
General Laws c. 277, § 59, provides, "The crime of obtaining money or a personal chattel by false pretence ... may be alleged to have been committed, and may be prosecuted and punished, in any county where the false pretence was made, written or used, or in or through which any of the property obtained was carried, sent, transported or received by the defendant." There is ample evidence to support a finding that the checks from Greiner which represent the subject of the larceny were mailed to Abbott and were possessed in Suffolk County within this Commonwealth.