Commonwealth v. $8006.00 U.S. Currency Seized
[…] This appeal followed.3

On appeal, Carter contends that the forfeiture was improperly granted as the Commonwealth produced no evidence to meet their required burden of proof. Moreover, Carter argues, the fact that he, a non-party, refused to answer interrogatories does not permit the trial court to grant the sanction imposed for two reasons: (1) the sanction is not authorized by the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure; and (2) discovery is not permitted in forfeiture proceedings.

The Forfeiture Act, at 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(B), permits the forfeiture of “money ... used, or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.” Pursuant to the Forfeiture Act, the proceedings for the forfeiture of property shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth is the plaintiff and the property is the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(a).