Commonwealth v. $26,556.00 Seized From Polidoro
[…] . The "On the Corner" Variety Store and Coffee Shop is located in a building owned by William Polidoro, Sr., the father of Christopher Polidoro. Although Christopher Polidoro now runs the business, some of the bills remain in William, Sr.’s name.

. The affidavit attached to the application for that warrant requested a daytime search of the "On the Corner” Variety Store and Coffee Shop, and "any access it has to other parts of the property 1336 S. 8th St.”

.42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6) provides in pertinent part that "money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance is in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange,” and "money, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substances, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act” are subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them.