818 F.2d 522 | 6th Cir. | 1987
[…] No longer is the question of title of any importance in determining whether a buyer or a seller bears the risk of loss. It is true that the person with title will also (and incidentally) often bear the risk that the goods may be destroyed or lost; but the seller may have title and the buyer the risk, or the seller may have the risk and the buyer the title. In short, title is not a relevant consideration in*527 deciding whether the risk has shifted to the buyer.
Hughes v. Al Green, Inc., 65 Ohio St.2d 110, 114, 418 N.E.2d 1355, 1357 (1981) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Nordstrom, Sales § 130, at p. 393). See also Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1302.42 (Anderson 1979) (“[T]he rights, obligations, and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers, or other third parties appl[y] irrespective of title to the goods” except where otherwise specifically provided.) Thus, Paragraph 3 cannot be said to alter the risk of loss as between Cal Gas and Petrosol.