Commonwealth, Pennsylvania State Police v. Swaydis
[…] Commonwealth Court ordered that Swaydis be reinstated, and awarded back pay from the date of his suspension. The Commissioner's order of dismissal was issued after a court martial *21 board determined that Swaydis had engaged in improper conduct.

The sole issue on appeal concerns the manner in which the court martial proceeding was instituted, to wit whether the proceeding was void ab initio as a result of an alleged failure by the Commissioner to adequately comply with Section 205 of the Administrative Code which governs commencement of court martial proceedings. Section 205 of the Code provides:

No enlisted member of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be dismissed from service or reduced in rank except by action of a court marital board held upon the recommendation of the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police and the Governor.

71 Pa.S.A. § 65(e) (1963-1982 Supp.). To secure the recommendation of the Governor that Swaydis be court martialed, as this provision requires, the Commissioner sent a memorandum to the Governor requesting that court martial proceedings be convened.